Saturday, July 10, 2010

The Binnacle's Seventh Annual Ultra-Short Competition

Look for me down there in purple and a couple of writing buds too.

The Binnacle is proud to announce the winners and honorees in its Seventh Annual International Ultra-Short Competition.

Top Prose Prize: Emily Jiang - Wedding Song

Top Poetry Prize:Toni Giarnese - Dancing

Top UMM Student Prize: Bunny Richards - Lions in Winter

Honorable Mentions

Adrian S. Potter - Incantation

Alan C. Baird - Hack

Anne Earney - Blue

Barb McMakin - Hopscotch

Barbara Fleming Phillips - First Day of High School

Britt Kaufmann - Last SongCaroline Michalicki - Underground Spudway

Christina Beasley - How the Natural Collects the Divine

Colin Meldrum - House-sitting

Daphne Nichols - Ed and Dorrie, 2009

David Mohan - Before the Lights Went Out

David Jack - There Ance Wis A Laddie Ca’d John - A Scots Limerick

Dave Yost - Homeostasis

David Ochs - All in a day

Debbie Okun Hill - Lying on a Beach Blanket Too Long

Diane Smith - The Rodeo

Donna L. Turello - Miracle

Ed Parrot - Tiburon

Ellen LaFleche - Jesús, the Miner of Gold

Elyse Shapiro - Seasonally Tragic

Emily Spreng Lowery - The Birthday Party

Fehmida Zakeer - Auspicious Numbers

Gay Degani - What's Left

Geoffrey Hoffman - Ruth among the Teacups

Graves Collins - Ghormley, My Shamrock Heritage

Harold Bauld - Trivium

Hema Raman - Go Figure

Jari Thymian - From the Other Side

Jiayan Yu - Dormant

John Gosslee - The Paradise Birds

Josh Byer - A Rough Idle

K. S. Dearsley - The Case of the Geometric Pattern

Kathleen Rivera - Cloud Watching

Kelly O'Neill - In a Moment

Lori Pollard-Johnson - Easy It Ain’t

Lynda La Rocca - The Houseguest

Margot Zucker Mindich - Coming In On the Fire Island Ferry 1977

Max Speed - Hands Off

Meg Eden - Names

Mitchell Noel Kelly - Off the Top of Your Head

Myra Merritt - Beyond

Patti Jazanoski - As Jehovah Is My Witness

Petra Angelen - My Secret Aunt Who Never Was

Pervin Saket - Neighbors

Philip Sultz - The Speck

Rachel Cordasco - (R)evolution

Robert Craig - A Gig to be Missed

Russell Marsh - Late Shift

Ruth Almon - The Change

Samantha Priestley - The Talent

Sue Ann Connaughton - An Elegant Revenge

SuzAnne C. Cole - Pyramids

V S Adams - Past Contempt

Vanessa Gebbie - Swarf

1 comment:

Madeline Mora-Summonte said...

Congrats, Gay! And to everyone who made the list.